What
  • College
  • Consultant
  • Counselling
  • Country
Where
Low Fees MBBS Colleges

Introduction

Washington University of Health and Science is situated in the Belize city in Central America. It was founded in the year 2006.

Table of Contents
1. Quick Summary
2. Why Study MBBS in CAHSU
3. Admission Procedure & Eligibility
4. Fees Structure
5. Infrastructure
6. Facilities
7. Affiliated Hospitals
8. How to Reach

Quick Summary

Established: 2006
Tuition Fees: Rs 8,30,000 approximately per year.
Living Expenses: Rs 25,000 – Rs 30,000 approximate per month.
Hostel: Hostel Not Available.
Food: Indian Food Available
Medium of Instruction: English
Duration Of Study: 4 Years
Institution Type: Private
Admission season: (January & May)
Affiliated To: Washington University of Health and Science
Recognition and Listing: Medical Council of India(MCI),
World Health Organisation(WHO),
Ministry of Education of Belize,
International Medical Education Directory(IMED),
Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates(ECFMG),
Foundation for Advancement of International Medical Education and Research(FAIMER).
Affiliated Hospital: Affiliated With 32 Major Teaching Hospitals in the US.
Other Names: Washington University of Health and Science, WHSU Belize
Address: WUHS, Seagrape Drive, San Pedro, Amergris Caye, Belize.
Website: http://www.wuhs.org/
Contact: +501 226-2682, +011.1.501.226.2682

Why Study MBBS in WUHS

Washington University of Health and Science provides the MBBS/MD with these three major courses, they are as:
Basic science, Clinical science, and Pre-medical courses.

  • The duration of the MBBS/MD course is 4 years at WUHS.
  • High passing rate in the USMLE exam.
  • To learning the Clinical Science in the USA, Canada, & the UK.
  • Washington University of Health and Science providing the MBBS/MD course with US-Based syllabus.
  • The medium of instruction in WUHS is English which makes it much easier for the international students to adapt to the environment.
  • Washington University of Health and Science is recognized by the WHO, MCI and others.

Admission Procedure and Eligibility

  • To getting admission at Washington University of Health and Science in Belize is very easy.
  • The applicants are not required to take any entrance exam.
  • But the applicants need to qualify the NEET exam conducted by the National Testing Agency.
  • If you want to know more information about the other Colleges in Abroad, please download the MBBSCouncil Android App. You can download the app by clicking here. This app provides counselling guidance for MBBS Admission.

  • For getting the MBBS/MD admission in WUHS, the student must fulfil the following criteria.
  • The applicants should complete the age of 17 years on or before 31st December of the year of admission.
  • The candidate must score 50% marks in their 12th standard with CBSE / ISC or any other Equivalent Board of Examination.
  • In science subjects like physics, chemistry and biology with have to get 50% of marks.
  • Click here to know the admission procedure of the WUHS.

Fees Structure

MBBS Program approximate tuition fees in Washington University of Health and Science:

Year Dollar
First year $ 16,500
Second year $ 13,500
Third year $ 8,500
Fourth year $ 8,500
Total fees $ 47,000

If you want to know more about the fees details click here.

Infrastructure

Washington University of Health and Science has a US standard infrastructure of the equipped college campus. The college campus consists of air-conditioning classrooms with LCD projector facility, laboratories hold with modern equipment, library, computers with internet connections are available. The WUHS provide full-time security of students and faculties on 24×7. The security system holds with the digitalized identification badges.

Facilities

Hostel:
There are no hostel facilities available in the Washington University of Health and Science. But if the students need a hostel facility, Belize has rental room apartment facilities, they are available with a low range of cost.

Sports & Mess:
WUHS has various kind of Sports activities for the benefit of the students. It has indoor sports and recreational centres. Also near the college campus, Indian foods are available through the hotels and cafe.

Affiliated Hospitals

Washington University of Health and Science is affiliated with 32 Major Teaching Hospitals and clinical centres. The WUHS university’s affiliated hospitals are located in the United States Of America. They providing the clinical practice for the benefit of the students. Also, it provides medical service for the benefit of the peoples. Clinical science programs are taught in the USA, Canada, & the UK for the benefit of the students.

How to Reach

To reaching Belize in Central American Country, it has an airway route through a straight flight from New Delhi at India to Belize in Central America. It has other ways to reach, want to know more click here. So that reaching Washington University of Health and Science is easy.

MBBS Admission Guidance - Low Fees

If you need guidance to get low fees(Rs 4 Lakhs/Year to Rs 8 Lakhs/Year) colleges, send whatsapp request 'GETMBBS' to 6382088809 along with your name and city. You can also enter your information below to get help

Rate us and Write a Review

Your Rating for this listing

  • $$$$
  • Price Range Rs 5,30,000

Claim This Listing